Immigrate to the United States

Category Immigration to the US
 Post by Jane 01/27/2019 04:10:11 am

move into the US work in the US be a US resident Citizenship and Immigration Services

Starting at 2018, there are in excess of 44 million workers living in the United States.[1] If you are as of now outside the US, your way starts by applying for a settler visa and turn into a lasting occupant. Then again, on the off chance that you are as of now in the US, you can apply for perpetual occupant status through the "alteration of status" process.[2] After living in the US as a lasting inhabitant for a long time or more, you might be qualified to end up a naturalized citizen.[3]

Distinguish the proper classification for your visa. In the event that you are as of now outside the US and need to move into the US for all time, you should initially secure a foreigner visa. There are a few classes of worker visa, every one of which requires an alternate application shape and supporting documentation.[4]

1-The US organizes foreigner visas dependent on classes. The most noteworthy need is given to outsiders who as of now have family in the US who are it is possible that US natives or perpetual inhabitants. The following most noteworthy need is given to settlers who as of now have work in the US.

You can apply for a visa in different classifications, for example, a shelter visa. These visas are amazingly restricted. The quantity of accessible visas might be additionally restricted relying upon your present nation. The sit tight rundown for a visa in these classifications can now and again be years long.

Pick somebody to support your visa application. In the event that you need to apply for an outsider visa, you require a US subject to support you. In case you're applying under the family visa class, that individual will be a relative of yours who is a US national. For the business based classification, your support will normally be your planned employer.[5]

2-If you are being supported by a relative, they should be a US resident more than 18 years old.

On the off chance that the individual supporting you has never supported an outsider, you two may need to set aside some opportunity to peruse the procedure and comprehend what's included. A lawyer who represents considerable authority in movement law can help walk you through it. There are likewise not-for-profit associations that assistance workers.

3-Have your support present an appeal to for your sake. The required structures your support must total and record are accessible for download from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) site. The structures incorporate guidelines for finishing them and submitting them to USCIS.[6]

On the off chance that you are being supported by a relative, they will record Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. On the off chance that you are being supported by a forthcoming boss, they will record Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

4-Wait for warning from the National Visa Center (NVC). On the off chance that your appeal to is affirmed, USCIS will send it to the NVC for handling. The NVC gathers your visa application, charges, and supporting documentation. Since there are a predetermined number of visas accessible every year in every class, it might be months or even a long time before you get notification from the NVC.[7]

The NVC notice incorporates guidelines on the following stages to apply for a movement visa. Peruse these guidelines cautiously and get help from a migration attorney or philanthropic office in the event that you don't comprehend them. Not adhering to the guidelines could postpone the preparing of your application, or result in your application being rejected.

Right now, you can pick a specialist to get NVC interchanges for your benefit. This might be important on the off chance that you move every now and again, or don't have a steady changeless location. You can likewise fill in as your very own specialist.

Tip: It's not a terrible plan to begin assembling your supporting reports while you're sitting tight for warning from the NVC. The visa application and directions are accessible on the USCIS site.

5-Submit your application, expenses, and archives to the NVC. The application for a migration visa is nitty gritty and generally protracted. The greater part of the data you give on your application must be bolstered with authority documentation. When you've finished your application and assembled the required reports, send the whole bundle to the NVC.[8]

It's a smart thought to experience your application and documentation with a migration attorney before you submit it. You should pay charges of more than US$1,000. In the event that your application is denied you won't recover any of that cash, and you'll need to begin the procedure all once again once more.

In a few nations, you'll utilize the Consular Electronic Application Center (CEAC) to present your application, charges, and records, as opposed to mailing them. This procedure is increasingly secure and spares time.